Best-Selling Sub-Compact SUVs For The Month of August 2021 – Vitara Brezza Tops The List

SUVs are becoming very popular in India and they are selling in very good numbers in the country. That’s because they have an imposing stance, high ground clearance, are more spacious on the inside and get a bunch of features too. The new sub-4-metre compact SUVs have become very popular in recent times and they are hitting the sales chart on fire. In this article, we have shared the list of the Best-Selling Sub-Compact SUVs in India for the Month of August 2021.

Best-Selling Sub-Compact SUVs For The Month of August 2021

Make and ModelAugust 2021 (in units)July 2021 (in units)MoM Growth (in per cent)Current Market share (in per cent)Average sales (last 6 months) (in units)
Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza12906126761.8123.9510373
Tata Nexon1028710287019.098052
Ford EcoSport3961635-75.770.733021
Mahindra XUV 30058616027-2.7510.873466
Hyundai Venue837781852.3415.548514
Kia Sonet77527675114.387414
Renault Kiger26693557-24.964.262797
Nissan Magnite29844073-26.735.532901
Toyota Urban Cruiser265424488.414.922205
Total53,886 units56,563 units-4.73 per cent99.27 per cent 
This table highlights the Best-Selling Sub-Compact SUVs in India for the Month of August 2021

Best-Selling Sub-Compact SUVs in India for the Month of August 2021
Also Read: Tata Punch Vs Hyundai Casper – Price, Specifications, Features and More Details About These Mini SUVs

As one can see in the above chart, the Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza became the best-selling sub-4-metre compact SUV in the month of August 2021. Around 12,906 units of the Vitara Brezza were sold in the previous month. The new BS6 Maruti Vitara Brezza was followed by Tata Nexon with 10,287 units and then we had the Hyundai Venue and the new Kia Sonet. Around 8,377 units and 7,752 units of these South Korean cousins were sold respectively in August 2021.

Also Read: New Royal Enfield Classic 350 vs Honda H’ness CB 350 – Price, Specifications and Features Compared

One can also see the sales figures of the other sub-compact SUVs like the Renault Kiger, Nissan Magnite, Toyota Urban Cruiser, Ford EcoSport, Mahindra XUV 300 etc. in the above table. In the month of August 2021, around 53,996 units of the sub-compact SUVs were sold in the country. So, these were the Best-Selling Sub-Compact SUVs in India for the Month of August 2021. Which one is your favourite? Do let us know in the comments section below.

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.