Best-Selling Cars In India For February 2021, Maruti Suzuki tops the Sales Charts

2021-Maruti-Swift-Facelift-2
Maruti Swift is the top selling car in February 2021

India’s best-selling car list has been released for the month of February 2021 and it reveals the dominance of Maruti Suzuki in the list of the top-10 best-selling cars. Seven slots have been occupied by Maruti Suzuki while Hyundai has occupied the remaining three slots.

Maruti Suzuki`s Swift hatchback which recently received a minor facelift tops the list. The popular Swift hatchback recorded yearly growth of 8% with sales in February 2021 which stood at 20,264 units.

The second position is held by Maruti Suzuki Baleno with 20,070 units of sales in February 2021. Compared to the premium hatchback’s 16,585 unit sales in February 2020, it showed a growth of 21%.

Maruti Suzuki WagonR holds the third slot in the list. It saw an increase in sales from 18,235 units last year to 18,728 units, i.e. 3% yearly growth in comparison.

The Maruti Suzuki Alto entry-level hatchback went from the first position to the fourth position in the last month as its sales dropped by 6% to 16,919 units in January. It was among the only two models to register a sales decline in the top-10 list.

The Hyundai Creta has managed to break through into the top-5 as it had a massive 1670% growth compared to the February 2020 sales and registered 12,428 units sales last month.

RankModelFeb’21Feb’20Growth (%)
1Maruti Swift20,26418,6968
2Maruti Baleno20,07016,58521
3Maruti WagonR18,72818,2353
4Maruti Alto16,91917,921-6
5Hyundai Creta12,4287001675
6Maruti Dzire11,9017,29663
7Maruti Eeco11,89111,2276
8Maruti Vitara Brezza11,5856,86669
9Hyundai Venue11,22410,3219
10Hyundai Grand i1010,27010,407-1

The Maruti Dzire comes after the Creta. It had a 63% yearly growth and registered a rise in sales from 7,296 units in February 2020 to 11,901 units the previous month.

The Maruti Eeco & Vitara Brezza comes in the seventh and the eighth position respectively. The Maruti Eeco van has registered sales of 11,891 units in February 2021 and had an increase in yearly growth of 6%.

The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza witnessed a massive 69% growth in yearly sales while the Vitara Brezza recorded 11,585 units of sales. It surpasses its rival, the Hyundai Venue which holds the ninth position which registered 11,224 units.

The Hyundai i10 Grand hatchback takes the final slot. It registered a 1% marginal decline and registered 10,270 units of sales in the last month.

The Alto hatchback has been dethroned by the Maruti Suzuki Swift and the Baleno and it will be interesting to see how things pan out next month.

Source

For the latest auto news follow www.drivestreak.com on Facebook and Twitter.

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.